There always tends to be a lot of fanfare around acids: glycol for wrinkles and salicylic for purging pores. But kojic acid tends to fly under the radar, despite its proven prowess at lightening pigmentation.
What is kojic acid and what are the benefits for skin?
Kojic acid is derived from mushrooms and is also a byproduct of the fermentation process for foods like rice wine. It works by inhibiting an enzyme known as tyrosinase that causes the excess production of melanin in the skin.
"Kojic acid basically disrupts the pigment pathway," explains dermatologist Dr Anjali Mahto. "In doing so, it helps to fade any existing pigmentation on the skin - caused by sun damage, melasma or scarring from a long-gone spot - as well as prevent future discolouration."
This makes it a robust option for those who either want to avoid, or can't tolerate, hydroquinone, a prescription-only skin-bleaching ingredient.
More on woman&home.com:
- Best mascara: lengthen, define, and volumize your lashes with our favorite formulas
- Best eye cream: our favorite formulas for every skin type
- Best foundation: our favorite formulas for all skin types
How to use kojic acid
Kojic acid is most often found in serums such as Skinceuticals Discoloration Defense and the La Roche Posay Glycolic B5 10% Pure Glycolic Acid Serum. And while generally well-tolerated you may want to ease more sensitive skin into using it.
So start slow -perhaps once or twice a week and always use sunscreen during the day as kojic acid can make skin more sun sensitive.
The Clarins Black Friday sale is offering huge savings on French girl beauty staples
The Clarins Black Friday sale has landed – and beauty lovers, it's not to be missed
By Kate McCusker •
Prince Harry and Meghan Markle could push the royals to ‘breaking point’ with second tell-all interview
Prince Harry and Meghan Markle’s Oprah interview led the Queen to release a special statement in response.
By Emma Shacklock •